h1

Road to 130 pounds

December 15, 2012

My father, supported by my husband (and mom too, of course)…. Said that I have to be able to lose 10 pounds before July 2013. Thats because I’m already overweight (well actually I have been overweight since…. few years ago) and the result of my medical check up is far from normal. So I guess I really have to spend around 20 to 30 minutes to do daily exercise.

For today, I tried this but then stopped at 24:00 while theres still 20 minutes to go before it ends.It’s Taebo exercise by Billy Blanks.

Hopefully I can do it longer next time. For tomorrow, probably I will try another exercise less tiring with shorter duration :D

h1

So thats why….

November 30, 2012

So thats one of the reasons why I felt like throwing grenades everywhere… and  flipping the table, the other day! It was the PMS (Premenstrual syndrome)! Finally got my period today and that means: try again next month. And by ‘again’, of course what I really mean is: conceiving.

Can you believe that it’s almost 5 years of our marriage? ALREADY? Ow my God. Well I still have 4 more months, tho. The anniversary will be on March. And I dont think there’ll be romantic dinner whatsoever. Probably on March 22nd he will forget that that day is the anniversary date, hehehe :D

h1

Crazy Monday

November 26, 2012

Astaghfirullohaladhim….. Today is the craaaaaaazy daaaaaay!! Not (only) because of the workload but more to the heartbreaking news I have just heard few hours ago.

It really becomes the top of my dizziness lately :cry: I am so stressed out!!! I feel like I wanna run away from reality. God please help me :( :(

Awkay…..I reaaaaaallly hope your Monday is much much much better than mine :)

h1

Randomness #1

November 21, 2012

image

It was my breakfast yesterday. It was NASI PECEL and it contains rice + some different kinds of vegetables + tofu + some other food I cant translate to English :D On my working days (which are only Tuesday and Wednesday) I rarely eat breakfast at home because the school here (I’m a teacher, by the way) starts veeeeerrrry early.

As early as 6.30 in the morning. And yes. Waking up even at 5 is considered as LATE for me. To have extra time to do this and that b4 I left for work, at least I have to wake up at 4. So yes, if I arrive at school around 6.15 then I can have my breakfast b4 the school starts :)

Yesterday, I arrive at 6.10. I can leave the house earlier everytime my husband is on his business trip. Usually I arrive at 6.30 sharp. So I had my breakfast at the school cafetaria with one of my students. We ate together and gossiping about the situation at school which has been quite different these days since the headmaster been changed.

image

And this is my bag for today. A batik patchworked fabrics combined into one. My ex students bought it for me at Jogjakarta. I plan to use this bag to school today. Anyway, my classes start at 10 today, thats why I am still at home and type this blogpost :D

Ah well. Told ya its a random post ;) I wish you all (just in case some people read my blog today) a happy working day!!

h1

Cooking vegetables

November 19, 2012

Been cooking a lot lately. For my husband who is on a diet. He tries to improve his health by consuming more fruit and vegetables. But less meat. So here I am. Browsing recipes everyday. Shop for vegetables. And cook!

And thats an achievement for me since I dont usually cook. Thats not my hobby. But it is gonna be a new daily activity for me. So far, whatever vegetables I cook, it tastes the same. Because the main ingredients are the same: Onion, garlic, sugar and salt. With a sprinkle of pepper too. And sometimes: soy sauce. My husband already demanded for another taste, LOL.

Oh well. We all have to start from somewhere right?

h1

Fenty’s wedding day

November 12, 2012

Last Saturday, it was 10-11-12. I mean: November 10th 2012 if you arrange the date in dd-mm-yy. Beautiful numbers combination and as predicted, many couples got married on that day. Including 3 couples who sent their invitations to me and my husband. 1 couple’s wedding party was on Saturday morning, 10 to 12 am. And 2 couples held their party on Saturday evening from 7 to 9 pm.

I decided to go to my friends’ wedding party by myself (her name is Fenty) and my husband to his friends’. The distance between two venue is far away. So both of us cannot go together :( It took 75 minutes to drive from my house to the venue where Fenty’s parents held her wedding party :)
Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App

Fenty is my blog buddy. We knew each other from the internet. I really like her blog just like she enjoys mine :D Well not this blog, but the one which I write in Indonesian. We first met on 2008 and since her campus was near my house, she sometimes visited me at home.
Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App

The party was held on the poolside. Lucky for me, I met one of my friend whom I knew from blog, too! Her name is Ecchan and actually it wasnt our first meeting. We met several times before.

Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App
Ecchan!!

Uploaded from the Photobucket Android App
On our previous meetings, Ecchan and I were always forgot to take picture of us together. So on our last meeting, Ecchan reminded me several times that WE MUST take pictures of us together :D

Last but not least: congratulation Fenty and her husband: Rangga!!

h1

How coffee helps me to stay organized ;)

November 6, 2012

Photobucket[pic from kapalapi.co.id]

I dont drink just any coffee. I only drink coffee from one particular brand (Good Day coffee) which has some different kinds flavored instant coffee. My fave tho, are mocha (red sachet) and chocolate (chocolate sachet) flavored coffee. The price is rrrrreally affordable. By spending $1 you can get 2 boxes. Each box contains 5 sachets. 5 sachets for 5 happy day filled with coffee. I use 180ml very hot water for each cup and it could last for almost a day. From 9 to 5 :)

I dont think I am addicted to caffeine or to coffee. But only to the taste . I know that because: I dont drink any other coffee than those 2 I have mentioned above. Thats because other brands of instant coffee or those I ever bought in cafe, they taste sooooo coffee. The taste is too strong.

My favorite brands provide a sweet chocolate taste with a very light coffee taste. But with the different taste from hot cocoa or hot milk. I cant explain it to you tho, hehehe…. To difficult.

Anyhow. Coffee does help me to stay organized. Take a look at the Before & After pics I provide here. The coffee boxes…. I wrapped it with felt and put it inside a container where I put the remote controls (of TV and air-con), small praying books, some stationary etc. Before I put the boxes as the separator, the container was so messed up.

So yeah. Thank you coffee for helping me to stay organized :mrgreen:

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.